Ervin Berlier

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ervin Berlier
Birth Name: George Ervin Berlier
Born: 1910-09-05
Died: 1987-11-07 (Age:77)
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Chick Burns

Trainer: Chester Banta

Ranked # 8 by the National Boxing Association Sept. 15, 1931 at Lightweight. Reports in the New Orleans Times-Picayune indicate Berlier was a light-hitting southpaw, who threw a lot of jabs, and was known for his quick feet and hand. Berlier was known for having a glass chin, even as he came off the floor to win plenty of fights in his career.