Esteban De Jesús

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee
Esteban De Jesus

Name: Esteban De Jesus
Alias: Vita
Born: 1951-08-02
Died: 1989-05-12 (Age:37)
Hometown: Carolina, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Gregorio Benitez

Esteban DeJesus died of AIDS while serving a life sentence in prison for the fatal shooting of a teenager in 1981. He had contracted the disease sharing needles with other heroin users in prison.

Preceded by:
Guts Ishimatsu
WBC Lightweight Champion
1976 May 8 – 1978 Jan 21
Succeeded by:
Roberto Duran