Eugene Hairston

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
HairstonGene.jpg

Name: Gene Hairston
Alias: Silent Hairston
Birth Name: Eugene Hairston Jr.
Born: 1929-07-01
Birthplace: Harlem, New York, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mike Mele


Eugene Hairston, legally deaf, was nicknamed "Silent." He had to have lights flash from the ring corners to signal the end of a round. As an amateur, he fought out of the Tremont Athletic Club of the Bronx in New York City.

  • Won the Open New York Daily News Golden Gloves' lightweight championship vs. William Redding in 1947.
  • Won an Intercity Golden Gloves welterweight title vs. Eddie Lara in 1947.




Preceded by:
George Fraser
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Lightweight Champion

1947
Succeeded by:
Johnny Saxton
Preceded by:
Nick Kashuba
Intercity Golden Gloves
Welterweight Title

1947
Succeeded by:
Hank Herring



Personal tools
Boxrec Database