Eugene Huat

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
HuatGene.jpg

Name: Eugene Huat
Alias: Chat-Tigre
Born: 1907-02-08
Birthplace: Reims, Marne, France
Hometown: Paris, Paris, France
Height: 5′ 1″   /   155cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight
Manager: Gus Wilson
Eugene Huat Image Gallery


According to the 18 July 1931 Montreal Herald, the red-headed Eugene Huat began boxing in the booths at country fairs. "As an amateur he fought sixty opponents, was whipped twice but turned around and got those two fellows in subsequent bouts. Huat has strange eyes. They turn from a sky blue tint one day to a deep brown the next. There is no telling when they will change color, but they do, and every one around the camp will swear to it from Wilson to Huat himself.... Usually they are a nut brown."

Huat's boxing nickname was "Le Chat Sauvage" ("The Wildcat").

See also, Pete Sanstol vs. Eugene Huat (1st meeting) & Eugene Huat vs. Pete Sanstol (2nd meeting)