Eusebio Pedroza

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Pedroza.jpeg
Class of 1999
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Eusebio Pedroza
Alias: El Alacrán
Birth Name: Eusebio Pedroza Silva
Born: 1956-03-02
Birthplace: Panama City, Panama
Hometown: Panama City, Panama
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

  • His 19 consecutive title defenses are a record for the featherweight division.
  • Cousin of Rafael Pedroza.


Preceded by:
Cecilio Lastra
WBA Featherweight Champion
1978 Apr 15 – 1985 Jun 8
Succeeded by:
Barry McGuigan