Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym
Alias: Prayat Sawai-ngam
Born: 1975-08-07
Birthplace: Khon Kaen, Thailand
Hometown: Bangkok, Thailand
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym has boxed competitively in the bantamweight, super bantamweight, and featherweight weight classes. He has held the minor WBF bantamweight title, as well as regional titles at super bantamweight and featherweight. In his first bid for a major world title, he was knocked out in one round by Manny Pacquiao, for Pacquiao's IBF super bantamweight title on October 26, 2002. On January 20, 2006 he lost a 12-round unanimous decision for the vacant IBF featherweight title, in a bout with Valdemir Pereira.