Felix Trinidad

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Felix Trinidad
Class of 2014
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Felix Trinidad
Alias: Tito
Birth Name: Felix Juan Trinidad
Born: 1973-01-10
Birthplace: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager & Trainer: Felix Trinidad Sr.

Felix Trinidad Gallery

Awards and Recognition

Career Notes

  • Trinidad was scheduled to face WBC super welterweight champion Terry Norris at Madison Square Garden on June 27, 1997. However, the fight was called off after Norris filed a lawsuit against promoter Don King and manager Joe Sayatovich. [2]
  • Trinidad sued Don King on June 25, 1998, alleging the promoter committed at least eight cases of fraud and 50 breaches of contract. Additionally, he alleged that his contract with King expired on June 11. The day after filing suit, Trinidad signed an eight-fight deal with Dino Duva of Main Events. Trinidad lost the legal battle to King in November and was forced to cancel his contact with Duva. Less than a week after losing the case, Trinidad signed a new contract with King. [3]
  • Trinidad, the WBA super welterweight champion, knocked out Fernando Vargas, the IBF junior middleweight champion, in a title unification fight on December 2, 2000. After unifying the 154-pound titles, Trinidad became the WBA "super" champion. Nevertheless, it seems that the "regular title" was vacated only after Trinidad defeated William Joppy to win the WBA middleweight title on May 12, 2001.
  • In July 2002, it was announced that Trinidad was retiring from boxing at the age of 29. Felix Trinidad Sr. said he and his son made the decision after speaking with Don King, who informed them that there was little chance of a rematch with Bernard Hopkins, the only man to beat Trinidad at that time. Trinidad would return and retire two more times. [4]

Career Factoids


Preceded by:
Maurice Blocker
IBF Welterweight Champion
1993 Jun 19 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBC Welterweight Champion
1999 Sep 18 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
David Reid
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Mar 3 – 2000 Dec 2
Upgraded to Super Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Vargas
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
Preceded by:
William Joppy
WBA Middleweight Champion

2001 May 12 – 2001 Sep 29
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
William Joppy
Regular Champion