Félix Verdejo

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Felix Verdejo)
Jump to: navigation, search
Felix Verdejo.jpg

Name: Felix Verdejo
Born: 1993-05-19 (Age:21)
Birthplace: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Alias: “El Diamante” (The Diamond)
Promoter: Top Rank
Trainer/Manager: Ricky Marquez

Olympic results

Represented Puerto Rico at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, Great Britain, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:

Other Amateur Highlights

  • 2010 Pan American Youth Championships Gold medalist at bantamweight, in Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic.
  • 2010 World Youth Championships participant at bantamweight, in Baku, Azerbaijan.
  • 2011 1st Pan Am Qualifier Silver medalist at bantamweight, in Barquisimeto, Venezuela.
  • 2011 Pan American Games participant at bantamweight, in Guadalajara, Mexico.
  • 2012 America´s Olympic Qualifier Gold medalist at lightweight, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.