Fernando Guerrero

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
FernandoGuerrero.jpg

Name: Fernando Guerrero
Birth Name: Fernando Guerrero De La Cruz
Born: 1986-10-12 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Dominican Republic
Hometown: Salisbury, Maryland, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Hal Chernoff, Barry Hunter
Manager: Hal Chernoff
Promoter: Prize Fight Promoters


Fernando Guerrero is the younger brother of Alex Guerrero. He was named the 2011 NABF Fighter of the Year.[1]

Amateur Career

  • As an amateur, Guerrero was the 2007 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion.
  • Had 140 amateur bouts including two wins over Olympic alternate Shawn Porter.

Titles Held

  • NABF Middleweight Title (2010-11)
  • (interim) WBO NABO Middleweight Title (2009-10)

Quote

  • "We know he has talent, but he's also well-schooled." - ESPN's Teddy Atlas (Feb 18, 2011)