Fireman Jim Flynn

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Fireman Jim Flynn

Name: Fireman Jim Flynn
Alias: Andrew Haynes
Birth Name: Andrew Chiariglione
Born: 1879-12-24
Birthplace: Hoboken, New Jersey, USA
Died: 1935-04-12 (Age:55)
Hometown: Pueblo, Colorado, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Manager: Tim McGrath
Photo #2, Photo #3

Fireman Jim Flynn's real name was also reported as being Andrew Chariglione. He emerged from the railroad yards of Pueblo, Colorado, to gain fame in the ring--eventually challenging reigning champion Jack Johnson in 1912 for the World Heavyweight Title.

In the months before his death at an area hospital of a heart attack, he had been operating a bar in a seedy section of Los Angeles.