Fitzie Fitzpatrick

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Fitzpatrick with Joe Stanley & Harry Gordon
© www.Pugilistica.com

Name: Fitzie Fitzpatrick
Birth Name: Hilton J. Fitzpatrick
Born: 1921-07-14
Birthplace: Oak Hill, West Virginia, USA
Died: 1990-08-02 (Age:69)
Hometown: Huntington, West Virginia, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4, Photo #5


Nicknamed "The Irish Blockbuster," Fitzie Fitzpatrick, who was deaf, was a knockout artist and a ranked contender in the Light Heavyweight division during the mid-1940s. He was inactive in 1950 and 1952.

Achievements

  • Golden Gloves Champ: 194?.
  • Two time High School All American football player.

External Link

  • Find-A-Grave: [1]