Floyd Johnson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
FloydJohnson.JPG

Name: Floyd Johnson
Alias: The Auburn Bulldog
Born: 1900-07-23
Birthplace: Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Died: 1986-06-01 (Age:85)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Alec Greggains (1921)
Floyd Johnson Photo Gallery


Floyd Johnson, who at one time aspired to the Heavyweight Title, was the brother of fellow boxer Johnny Johnson. Floyd was an early promoter of boxing at White Center, WA, during the late 1920s/early 1930s. He also became a King County (Washington state) Deputy Sheriff by the mid-1920s.

About half of the linked career record is courtesy of Tracy Callis, IBRO historian.