Francis Barrett

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Francis Barrett
Alias: Francie
Born: 1977-02-07
Birthplace: Galway, Ireland
Hometown: Wembley, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Barrett is an Irish Traveller (Tinker) and was the subject of a 1999 documentary Southpaw: The Francis Barrett Story

Barrett was a member of the 1996 Irish Olympic Team as a Light Welterweight. His results were:

Barrett also won the ABA weltwerweight title in 1997.