Francis Roberts

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Frank Roberts
Alias: Honest Frank
Birth Name: Francis Roy Roberts
Born: 1945-03-05
Birthplace: Cubawee, New South Wales, Australia
Died: 2011-02-07 (Age:65)
Hometown: Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

First Aboriginal boxer to represent Australia at an Olympic games. Served as a boxing trainer and mentor for over 40 years in his hometown of Armidale, Australia. Passed away from a heart attack on February 7, 2011.

Olympic games results

1964 (as a welterweight)