Francisco Leal

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Francisco Leal.jpg

Name: Francisco Leal
Alias: Franky
Birth Name: Francisco Javier Leal
Born: 1986-10-25
Died: 2013-10-22 (Age:26)
Hometown: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Francisco Leal went into a coma after suffering a KO loss to Raul Hirales 19 October 2013. He was taken from the ring on a stretcher and brought to a hospital in Los Cabos, then transferred to Laz Paz, and later brought to a hospital in San Diego, where he died. He had a record of 20-8-3 with 13 KOs.