Francisco Moncivais

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Francisco Moncivais
Alias: Pancho
Born: 1988-03-27
Died: 2009-07-25 (Age:21)
Hometown: Laurel, Mississippi, USA
Boxing Record: click

Death

  • Moncivais, a former Silver Gloves Champion, died on July 25, 2009 from injuries sustained in his bout with Bobby O'Bannon. In only his 2nd professional fight, Moncivais was knocked out in the 4th Round. He was attended to by medics at ringside, became unconscious and was taken out on a stretcher and rushed to Memorial Hospital in Gulfport, Mississippi. The autopsy report indicated that he died from blunt force trauma to the head. [1]