Francisco Palacios

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Fran.Palacios.jpg

Name: Francisco Palacios
Alias: The Wizard
Born: 1977-05-25 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, USA
Hometown: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

2000

  • Began Boxing on January of this Yr. Ex College B-ball Player. N.C.C.U.
  • Won several state tournaments and local tournaments.
  • 1st National tournament P.A.L. Finalist.

2001

  • South Florida hwy. Champ.
  • Region 3 champion. Region 3 Team Captain.
  • U.S. Championship Semi finalist.
  • Won Florida's Golden Gloves, passing on to Nationals.
  • World championships team member to go to Belfast, Northern Ireland with only 13 bouts under his belt. Invited to a after on 9-18-01 U.S. vs Poland dual.

2002

  • South Florida hwy. Champ.
  • Region 3 champion. Region 3 Team Captain to go to Caesar's Palace for the U.S. nationals.
  • Winning all the way up to fighting against the Olympian Devin Vargas, beating him 15-2 and getting D.Q. for a low blow.
  • P.A.L. state Champ
  • Invited and won U.S. vs Dominican Republic dual
  • Awarded with a scholarship to go to N.M.U.- U.S.O.E.C.

2003

  • Pass to U.S. nationals by at large bid.
  • Invited to U.S. vs Ireland dual meet but Ireland hwy but injured on the way to U.S., so did not compete.
  • Semi- Finalist in U.S. Championships.
  • U.S. Challenge finalist, losing a controversial fight against Devin Vargas.
  • Invited and won U.S. vs Canada dual.
  • U.S. team captain for World Championships in Bangkok Thailand.
  • Fought the # 2 fighter in the world that was from Kazakhstan, losing a controversial 10-11.
  • Invited to a multi nation world tournament and brought home the silver medal.

2004

  • Competed with a pulled hamstring and was D.Q. winning the fight against Chazz Witherspoon.
  • Went to the Eastern Trials stopping my first 2 bouts by 20-point mercy rule (also known as the "outclassed" rule).
  • Semi-Finals dropped the opponent 3 times and still lost 8-5.
  • Finished with 70 amateur fights and Turned Pro. having a record 16 - 0 - 9 KO's