Francisco Rodriguez (Chicago)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Francisco rodriguez.jpg

Name: Francisco Rodriguez
Alias: El Niño Azteca
Born: 1984-06-15
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Died: 2009-11-22 (Age:25)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Francisco Rodriguez (Chicago) Gallery

Amateur Career

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Flyweight Champion


Rodriguez died in a Philadelphia hospital two days following a 10th round TKO loss to Teon Kennedy. The fight was for the vacant USBA Super Bantamweight Title. Rodriguez started to lose consciousness in his corner following the stoppage. He was rushed to the hospital where he underwent emergency brain surgery.

Exernal Link