Francisco Vargas

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Francisco Vargas.JPG

Name: Francisco Vargas
Alias: El Bandido
Birth Name: Francisco Javier Vargas Peláez
Born: 1984-12-25 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Olympic Games results

Represented Mexico at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, boxing as a Lightweight (60 kg). His results were:

Other Amateur highlights

2003 Pan American Games Bronze medalist in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic at Lightweight

2007 Pan American Games participant in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil at Featherweight

2007 World Championships participant in Chicago, United States at Lightweight

2009 World Championships participant in Milan, Italy at Lightweight

2008 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist in Guatemala City, Guatemala at Lightweight

Career Notes

  • Has a record of 1-0-0 (1 KO) in World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 2-0-0 (2 KO) against former or current world titlists.

Preceded by:
Takashi Miura
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
2015 Nov 21 – present
Succeeded by: