Frank Avelar

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Frank Avelar
Birth Name: Frank Jose Avelar
Born: 1969-05-12
Birthplace: San Salvador, El Salvador
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Represented El Salvador in 1988 Seoul Olympics in featherweight category.

Lost his 1st bout to eventual bronze medallist Abdelhak Achik of Morocco by a majority 4-1 decision.