Frank Bradley

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Frank Bradley
Birth Name: Frankie Bloch
Died: 1976-01-08
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

This is the second Frankie Bradley who fought out of Philadelphia. His career started several years after the first Frankie Bradley. This Bradley whose real name was Frankie Bloch, started fighting in 1910 at the age of 16 according to Chuck Hasson. His career is notable for holding a "newspaper" decision over Johnny Coulon and having a "newspaper" draw with "Kid" Williams. Some papers like the Boston Globe had Bradley winning his fight with Williams. He also defeated other fine fighters such as Eddie Doyle and Young Diggins. He became a successful resturant owner after his boxing career was over. He is ranked by www.phillyboxinghistory.com as one of the best bantamweights to ever come out of Philadelphia.