Frank Cedeno

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Frank Cedeno.jpg

Name: Frank Cedeno
Alias: Franklin Sedenio
Born: 1958-03-16
Birthplace: Talisay City, Cebu, Philippines
Hometown: Talisay City, Cebu, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jesse Abrea

Career Factoids

  • Finished career with a record of 1-2 (1 KO) in World Title fights.
  • Finished career with a record of 1-2 (1 KO) against former or current world titlists.
  • Finished career with a record of 3-5 (2 KOs) in fights outside his native Philippines.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Philippine (obsolete; select GAB or PBF version) Flyweight Title (March 1980 -1983)

World Titles

  • WBC Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Charlie Magri
WBC Flyweight Champion
1983 Sep 27 – 1984 Jan 18
Succeeded by:
Koji Kobayashi