Frank Cole

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Frank Pierce Jr.
Alias: Young George Cole
Died: 1910-04-19
Hometown: Bristol, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

Frank Cole died of injuries sustained in an April 18, 1910 bout with Stanley Rodgers in Philadelphia, PA, USA. [1][2]

Frank L. Pierce Jr., son of Frank L. Pierce, the Mill street barber, died early last Tuesday morning at the Presyterian Hospital, Philadelphia as the result of a knock-out blow received in a boxing bout at the West End Athletic Club, 40th and Market streets, Philadelphia, last Monday night.
Young Pierce was a colored lad, who was very well and favorably known in Bristol. He was about twenty-one years of age and was employed in his father's shop, where he was a general favorite with customers. He had a penchant for scientific sparring and devoted much of his spare time to the sport and was considered quite clever."
Bucks County Gazette, Bristol, Pennsylvania, April 23, 1910

BRISTOL, April 19 (Special).-- "Young George Cole, who died at the Presbyterian Hospital this morning as the result of a knockout blow received in a boxing bout at the West End Athletic Club, Philadelphia, last night, lived here, his real name was Frank Pierce. He was nineteen years old, colored, and is survived by a wife and one child. His father went to Philadelphia this morning to take charge of the body." - Philadelphia Inquirer, April 20, 1910

See also, the Coos Bay Times: [3]; Death under the Spotlight: The Manuel Velasquez Boxing Fatality Collection [4].