Frank Slavin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Slavin.Frank.jpg

Name: Frank Slavin
Alias: Paddy Slavin/Sydney Cornstalk
Birth Name: Frank Patrick Slavin
Born: 1861-12-08
Birthplace: Vacy, Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Died: 1929-10-16 (Age:67)
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Billy Madden
Photo #2


According to the August 10, 1911 Tacoma Daily News, Frank Slavin had been living in Dawson, YT, Canada, for some time.

The December 24, 1917 Tacoma Times reported that Slavin, then 55, had arrived in Canada, his adopted country, on a furlough from the battle line of France (this was during World War I). [1]

Slavin died in Vancouver, B.C., Canada.

External Links

  • Portrait of Paddy Slavin (1882-1899?) - held and digitised as part of the Arnold Thomas boxing collection by the National Library of Australia