Frankie Abrams

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Frankie Abrams
Birth Name: Frank R. Abromaitis
Born: 1921-05-04
Died: 1996-01-13 (Age:74)
Hometown: Pontiac, Michigan, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Flora

Frankie Abrams was erroneously reported to be of Hebrew heritage per the March 29th, 1947 issue of the Miami News. Per his family, his father was from Lithuania, and his real name was Frank R. Abromaitis. Abrams boxed under his real name as an amateur in Detroit during the late 1930s. He died of a heart attack in Marco Island, Florida.