Frankie Best

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Frankie Best
Birth Name: Frank E. Best
Born: 1924-10-16
Birthplace: Fredonia, New York, USA
Died: 2008-07-01 (Age:83)
Hometown: Ithaca, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

During World War II, Best earned the Distinguished Service Cross and four Purple Hearts.