Frankie Callahan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Frankie Callahan.jpeg

Name: Frankie Callahan
Alias: Samuel Holtzman
Born: 1895-02-10
Died: 1927-09-05 (Age:32)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Frankie Callahan (Samuel Holtzman) was actually Jewish, although taking an Irish fighting name. Care should be taken not to confuse his fights with those of Frankie Callahan of Columbus, Ohio, whose career overlapped with Callahan (Samuel Holtzman).