Frankie Filippone

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Frankie Filippone, with Referee Steve Smoger

Name: Frankie Filippone
Alias: The Freight Train
Born: 1980-02-27 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Williamsport, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Norfolk, Virginia, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

NABA Light Heavyweight Champion Frankie Fillipone

  • When not boxing, Frankie Filippone is a police officer with the Virginia Beach Police Department.
  • Stepped as a last minute participant for the injured Dennis Hasson and won the vacant NABA Light Heavyweight title by ten round decision on February 8, 2013 in Delaware, the biggest win of his career