Frankie Fink

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Frankie Fink
Alias: Yiddish Cowboy
Birth Name: Frank Fred Fink
Born: 1903-07-03
Died: 1979-04-29 (Age:75)
Hometown: Dallas, Texas, USA
Boxing Record: click

Frankie Fink was described in the March 21, 1928 Palm Beach Post (FL) as the "Yiddish Cowboy." The Sept. 8, 1927 Brooklyn Standard Union, p. 15, says it was the "Yiddisher Cowboy." It also reported that he was the champion featherweight of Mexico.

Fink was ranked by The Ring magazine as the 13th best Jr. Lightweight in the world in its annual rankings for 1926 and 1927. he was ranked by Everlast as the 6th best Jr. Lightweight in the world in its annual rankings for 1926.