Frankie Gavin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Gavin.jpg

Name: Frankie Gavin
Birth Name: Frankie Raymond Gavin
Born: 1985-09-28 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Hometown: Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

Frankie Gavin.jpg
  • Won 100 out of 121 amateur contests.
  • Won the gold medal at the 2007 World Amateur Boxing Championships to become English boxing's first ever World Amateur champion.
  • Qualified to represent Great Britain as a lightweight at the 2008 Beijing Olympic games, however he failed to make weight and did not compete.
  • On 25 March 2006 he defeated Giovanni Frontin of Mauritius to win the Commonwealth Games gold medal in the lightweight (60kg) category.
  • Won the International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) in Marquette, Michigan (United States) in 2002.
  • Won the English ABA lightweight championship in 2005 and 2007.
  • Won the British Four Nations lightweight championship in 2005.
  • Lost to Mario Kindelan 7-18 at a Great Britain-Cuba Dual Meet in Liverpool in 2005
  • Won the Commonwealth Championships in Glasgow, Scotland in 2005.
  • Won the European Union Championships in Cetniewo, Poland in 2008.


At the 2007 World Championships he first beat reigning world silver medalist and fellow southpaw Ramal Amanov of Azerbaijan scoring a knockdown, then scoring a huge upset by defeating reigning Olympic champion, Russian Aleksei Tishchenko, who hadn't lost for four years, to reach the final where he beat Italian Domenico Valentino 19-10.

Amateur results

2008 European Union Amateur Boxing Championships held in Cetniewo, Poland

2007 AIBA World Amateur Championships held in Chicago, United States

2006 Commonwealth Games held in Melbourne, Australia

2006 European Championships held in Sofia, Bulgaria

Titles Held

  • EBU European Welterweight Title (2014)
  • BBBofC British Welterweight Title (2012-present)
  • WBO Intercontinental Welterweight Title (2011)
  • Irish Light Welterweight Title (2010)