Frankie Genaro

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Genaro.Frankie2.jpg
Class of 1998
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Frankie Genaro
Birth Name: Frank DiGennara
Born: 1901-08-26
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1966-12-27 (Age:65)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 1″   /   155cm
Reach: 63″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Flyweight
Managers: Phil Bernstein, Joe Jacobs
Frankie Genaro Gallery


Frankie Genaro was born in New York on August 16, 1901. As a youth, his ambition was to be a jockey. At 5' 2½" and 112 lbs, he got a job as a stable boy, but decided he was more suited to the ring. His amateur career began in 1917. He won the boxing Gold Medal at the 1920 Antwerp Olympic Games.

He then turned pro, piling up an impressive string of victories. Eventually, Genaro won Pancho Villa's American Flyweight Title in 1923, but lost it to Fidel LaBarba two years later. He defeated Frenchy Belanger to win the NBA Flyweight World Title in 1928. Then, as summarized by his IBHOF bio:

Although he lost the title in his first defense against Emile Pladner, he took it right back by defeating Pladner one month later.
Genaro made successful defenses of the NBA title against Ernie Jarvis, Yvon Trevidic and Belanger before meeting Midget Wolgast, who was recognized as world flyweight champ by the New York State Athletic Commission. The unification bout ended in a draw and each champion went their separate ways. Genaro made successful defenses against Victor Ferrand, Jackie Harmon and Valentin Angelmann until being knocked out by Victor 'Young' Perez in 1931.
Genaro never fought for another title but did manage to beat future featherweight champion Joey Archibald in 1933 before retiring in 1934. In all, Genaro met 10 world champions.

Olympic Games Results

Personal tools
Boxrec Database