Frankie Mason

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Frankie Mason
Birth Name: Frank E. McCann
Born: 1891-01-21
Birthplace: Richmond, Indiana, USA
Died: 1965-12-00 (Age:74)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Exact date of birth unknown, however his obituary in the Kokomo Tribune states that he was 39 years old when he died of tuberculosis on July 16,1929. He was born in Richmond, Indiana.
  • Fought 42 times during 1919.
  • He worked as a proofreader for the Fort Wayne Journal-Gazette.
  • Former Flyweight Champion of America
  • Married Louise E. Fritz, 19-years-old, September 3, 1920, at Fort Wayne, Indiana. She was the former society editor for Bend, Indiana's NEWS-TIMES.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database