Frankie Neil

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Frankie Neil

Name: Frankie Neil
Birth Name: Francis James Neil
Born: 1883-07-25
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 1970-03-06 (Age:86)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 64½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, 1910 Mecca T220 boxing card, Photo #3

Frankie Neil lost all his boxing earnings by investing in a large stable of race horses after he retired. "What I didn't blow taking care of the animals, I lost at the track. The combination cleaned my pockets good," he told Ed Levitt of the Oakland Tribune.

In 1911, the San Francisco Call reported that he had been charged by federal authorities with passing a greenback that had been raised from $2 to $50. [1]

It was erroneously reported that he had died of pneumonia at St. Paul's Hospital, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, on December 19, 1924. But Neil was alive and well and working at the Standard Oil plant in Richmond, California at the time, and quipped: "I admit I am a dead one pugilistically but I'm still doing my eight hours a day." Oakland Tribune