Frankie Sodano

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Frankie Sodano

Name: Frankie Sodano
Birth Name: Frank Joseph Sodano
Born: 1931-03-10
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 2015-05-11 (Age:84)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

Sodano represented the United States at the 1948 Olympic Games in London, boxing in the Flyweight class. He earned his berth with a split decision over Henry (Pappy) Gault of Spartanburg, South Carolina. Sodano was eliminated in the quarterfinals. Sodano also won the 1948 National AAU flyweight title and the Diamond Belt in Philadelphia.

Olympic games results

1948 (as a flyweight)

Preceded by:
Robert Holliday
National AAU Flyweight Champion
Succeeded by:
Johnny Ortega