Fred Apostoli

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Apostoli.Fred2.jpg
Class of 2003
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Fred Apostoli
Alias: Boxing Bell Hop
Birth Name: Alfredo Apostoli
Born: 1913-02-02
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 1973-11-29 (Age:60)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Dolph Thomas
Trainer: Whitey Bimstein
Fred Apostoli Photo Gallery


Born in San Francisco's North Beach district and eventually known as the "Boxing Bell Hop," Fred Apostoli won the Pacific Coast Junior Welterweight, Golden Gloves Middleweight, and the National AAU Middleweight Championship vs. Fred Wallmeyer in 1934.

As a professional, Apostoli became the Middleweight World Champion when he defeated Marcel Thil on September 23, 1937. He held the title until he was defeated by Ceferino Garcia on October 2, 1939.

Apostoli was a classmate and lifelong friend of baseball legend Joe DiMaggio. He served in the US Navy during World War II as a gunner aboard the cruiser USS Columbia in the Pacific, and was selected by "The Ring" magazine (the "Bible of Boxing") as Fighter of the Year in 1943.

He retired from the ring in 1948 with a 61-10-1 (31 KOs) record.

http://www.boxingbiographies.co.uk/html/fred_apostoli-bb.HTM


Preceded by:
Tom Chester
National AAU Middleweight Champion
1934
Succeeded by:
Dave Clark



Preceded by:
Freddie Steele
Stripped
NYSAC World Middleweight Champion
1938 Jan – 1939 Oct 2
Succeeded by:
Ceferino Garcia