Fred McKay

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Fred McKay.jpg

Name: Fred McKay
Alias: Fred McLaglen
Born: 1883-04-18
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Height: 6′ 5½″   /   197cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: C. H. Buckley (a rival of Diamond Jim Brady)

Fred McKay was the brother of fellow boxers Victor McLaglen (future Oscar-winning actor) and Arthur (Young) McLaglen, per the Sept. 10, 1914 Tacoma Daily News (Tacoma, WA, USA).

McKay had been a Winnipeg policeman before he got into boxing. He reportedly was killed in action during World War I.