Freddie Dawson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Freddie Dawson
Birth Name: Freddie Dawson Elston
Born: 1924-01-28
Birthplace: Thomasville, Arkansas, USA
Died: 1992-06-07 (Age:68)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Freddie Dawson was born Freddie Dawson Elston in Arkansas on January 28, 1924. He was a top-rated Lightweight contender during the mid-to-late 1940's and early 1950's. Freddie Dawson fought for the World Lightweight Title in 1949, losing to Ike Williams by close unanimous decision. Ironically, it was Freddie's obvious skill that prevented him from getting the big fights he deserved. Rumour has it, that "The Mob" blackballed Freddie for years; finally allowing him a title shot against Williams, which resulted in the loss to Williams.

He fought frequently in Australia, defeating some of the best of the era--such as Vic Patrick, Eddie Miller, Jack Hassen, Alfie Sands and George Barnes. His last fight was in Perth, WA in 1954; a TKO victory over Marshall Clayton in round 10. Dawson died on January 18, 1992 in Los Angeles County in California.

  • Birth and death information courtesy of RootsWeb