Freddie Dixon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Freddie Dixon
Alias: Deacon
Birth Name: Fred Leonard Tyus
Born: 1912-12-20
Birthplace: Bloomington, Illinois, USA
Died: 1980-07-21 (Age:67)
Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jack Davidow, Jerry Snyder (1941)

Freddie Dixon was a main event-caliber welterweight of the 1930s and 1940s who boxed primarily in Arizona and California. In his early career he was based in Decatur, Il, and also boxed under his birth name of Fred Tyus and as Young Dixon.

He also had fought under his birth name of Fred Tyus when he won the Intercity Golden Gloves championship in the welterweight division in 1934.


According to the U.S. Veterans Gravesites database on Ancestry.com, one Fred Leonard Sr Tyus who was born on December 20, 1912 and died on July 21, 1980. He joined the U.S. Army on April 15, 1942, eventually rising to the rank of corporal. On July 25, 1980, Tyus was buried in the Camp Butler in National Cemetery, which is located in Springfield, Illinois.

According to the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File on Ancestry.com, one Fred Tyus was born on December 20, 1912 and died on July 21, 1980. He enlisted in the U.S. Army on April 15, 1942 and was discharged on April 22, 1943.

According to the Social Security Death Index on Ancestry.com, one Fred Tyus was born on December 20, 1912 and died in July 1980 while a resident of Decatur, Illinois. His Social Security number was 558-28-4180, which was issued in California before 1951.


Preceded by:
Henry Rothier
Intercity Golden Gloves
Welterweight Champion

1934
Succeeded by:
King Wyatt