Freddie Fiducia

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Freddie Fiducia
Alias: Freddie Martin
Birth Name: Saverio Fiducia
Born: 1913-10-12
Died: 1966-05-10 (Age:52)
Hometown: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Sam Rose, Max Waxman (circa 1934), Jimmie Marshalla, James J. Johnston (circa 1942-1943), Willie Gilzenberg
Per the New York Times (5/11/1966): Irvington, NJ

Frederick Fiducia, a former professional prizefighter, died today in St. Michael's Hospital, Newark, after a heart attack. He was 52 years old and lived here at 78 Berkley Terrace. Mr. Fiducia was stricken last night shortly before midnight as he stopped his car at a traffic light at Center Street and Park Place, Newark.
He lost just 21 of 225 bouts in 22-year career, fighting in all weight divisions from Fly to Heavyweight. He defeated Willie La Morte as a Flyweight, won a non-title match over Light Heavyweight Champion Tommy Tucker and eventually fought most of his bouts as a Heavyweight.
Mr. Fiducia worked as a dispatcher for the Continental Can Company of Paterson, NJ. He was coordinator of the re-election campaign of Newark City Councilman Ralph A. Villani. Mr. Fiducia was president of Newark Ring 25, Veteran Boxers Association. note: Lamorte fight is unconfirmed; Tommy Tucker, obviously, was not a champion.