Frenchy Vaise

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
1915

Name: Frenchy Vaise
Alias: Frank Vaise
Birth Name: Frank Rane Vaise
Born: 1891-07-15
Birthplace: Lexington, Missouri, USA
Died: 1925-12-12 (Age:34)
Hometown: Renton, Washington, USA
Boxing Record: click

Frenchy Vaise was a popular professional boxer in the Puget Sound area of the Pacific Northwest area of the United States in the early 1900s.

A French-Canadian, Vaise (sometimes also referred to as 'Frankie Vaise') was discovered by Joe O'Connor, the man who brought Stanley Ketchel to prominence. [1]

Vaise died of heart disease December 12, 1925. It was reported that he was 34 when he died.


According to the World War I Draft Registration database on the Ancestry.com database, one Frank Rane Vaise was born on July 15, 1891, in Lexington, Missouri. He was employed as a blacksmith and resided in Renton, Washington.

According to the U.S. Marine Corps Muster Rolls (1798 to 1958) database in the Ancestry.com website, one Frank Vaise enlisted in the U.S. Marine Corps on September 11, 1917, was wounded in the line of duty in the Argonne Sector, and was still serving in the U.S. Marines as late as July 1919.

According to the Find A Grave Web site [2], one Frank R. Vaise is buried in the Mount Olivet Cemetery in Renton, Washington. According to his grave marker, Vaise was born in 1891, died in 1925, served in the U.S. Marine Corps, and was wounded in action on November 1, 1918.

According to VFW (Veterans of Foreign Wars) Post 1263 Web site, the post, which is located in Renton, Washington, was established on December 16, 1933, was named after Frank R. "Frenchy" Vaise, a member of the VFW and a "prizefighter."

  • Another photograph of Vaise can be found in the October 27, 1917 Seattle Post-Intelligencer (Seattle, WA, USA).
  • Online photos: [3] [4]