Fres Oquendo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Picture2.png

Name: Fres Oquendo
Alias: Fast Fres / The Big O
Born: 1973-04-01 (Age:41)
Birthplace: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Felix Trinidad Sr., Freddy Roach, Angelo Dundee and Tom Tsatas
Managers: Thomas Tsatas
Trains at 5th Street Gym
Fres Oquendo Photo Gallery

Amateur Career

  • 1989 Chicago Park District Super Middleweight Champion S.N.
  • 1990 Springfield Golden Gloves Light Heavyweight Champion
  • 1992 Chicago City Golden Gloves Light Heavyweight Champion
  • 1993 Chicago City Golden Gloves Super Heavyweight Champion
  • 1993 National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion
  • 1995 Chicago City Golden Gloves Super Heavyweight Champion

Professional Career

Fres Oquendo began his professional career at the age 23 in 1997. In only his 11th pro fight he defeated Olympic Bronze Medalist Duncan Dokiwari and scored an upset win. He continued his winning streak until he fought the highly touted Clifford Etienne, who was a 10 to 1 favourite and undefeated. Oquendo knocked him down seven times in a World Elimination title fight. Oquendo fought for the IBF Heavyweight Championship in 2003 and lost to Chris Byrd in a highly controversial decision in which many, including the HBO commentators thought he won.

Some notable opponents Fres has faced are John Ruiz, David Tua, Evander Holyfield, James Toney, Jean-Marc Mormeck, Bruce Seldon, Bert Cooper and Oliver McCall. Most are former World Champions. Oquendo has gone into the opponents' home town in every one of his losses, and, by Compubox Numbers, he has outscored all of these opponents, but fallen short on the judges' scorecards.

Oquendo has held the WBC & WBO & WBA Latino Heavyweight Belt, and NABF, NABA & USBA Heavyweight Belts, making him the only Heavyweight fighter in history to hold all of these titles. He has been rated as high as #2 in The Ring Magazine and as high as #1 in the IBF and WBO, #4 in WBA and #3 in WBC, as well as being a two-time world title challenger.

Oquendo has fought on HBO, HBO Pay-Per-View, Showtime, ESPN2, Fox Sports Net and Versus. He has helped prepare many world champions for World Championship fights such as Nikolay Valuev, David Haye and Vitali Klitschko.