Gabriel Elizondo

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Gabriel Elizondo
Alias: Kid Kombo
Born: 1979-07-27
Birthplace: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Career

  • Competed at the 1993 US Junior Olympics at 106lbs
  • Won a bronze medal at the 1994 US Junior Olympics at 106lbs.
  • Won a gold medal at the 1995 US Junior Olympics at 106lbs, beating Julio Diaz.
  • Competed at the 1997 World Championships at 106lbs, losing to Rudolf Dydi.
  • Won a gold medal at the 1997 United States(US) championships at 106lbs, beating Mike Oliver and Karoz Norman.
  • Won a silver medal at the 1997 Ali Cup beating Wladimir Sidorenko and Mirko Romero, but losing to Roel Velasco.
  • Competed at the 1998 US championships at 112lbs, losing to John Medina.
  • Won a silver medal at the 1998 National Golden Gloves at 112lbs, losing to Gerald Tucker.
  • Won a gold medal at the 1998 Police Athletic League(PAL) championships at 112lbs, beating Mike Oliver in the quarter finals.
  • Won a gold medal at the 1999 Olympic Cup at 112lbs beating Daniel Ponce De Leon.
  • Won a bronze medal at the 1999 US championships at 112lbs, beating Allen Litzau and losing to Roberto Benitez.
  • Won a silver medal at the 2000 US championships at 112lbs, beating Carney Bowman and losing to Roberto Benitez.
  • Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials at 112lbs beating John Medina, but losing to Jose Navarro and Roberto Benitez.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database