Gairy St. Clair

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
St.Clair unsuccessfully challenging Amir Khan for the Commonwealth title
Stclairr gairy.jpg

Name: Gairy St Clair
Alias: Superman
Born: 1975-02-02
Birthplace: Georgetown, Guyana
Hometown: Sutherland, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Craig Christian (2001-2005), Johnny Lewis (2006-Present)

Major Titles Won

  • IBF Super Featherweight
  • IBO Super Featherweight

Minor Titles Won

  • IBF Pan Pacific Super Featherweight
  • WBO Intercontinental Featherweight
  • World Boxing Foundation International Super Featherweight
  • Guyanese Super Featherweight

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 50-4
  • Represented Guyana at the Commonwealth Games in Victoria, Canada. He was defeated in the 2nd round by Australian, Robbie Peden.
  • Gold Medalist at the Central American and Caribbean Games in 1993


Preceded by:
Cassius Baloyi
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
2006 Jul 29 – 2006 Nov 4
Succeeded by:
Malcolm Klassen