Gary Holmgren

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Gary Holmgren
Alias: The Hammer
Born: 1950-07-31
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Hometown: Hastings, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Gary Holmgren was a three-time Upper Midwest Golden Gloves Champion. As an amateur, Holmgren scored a one round knockout over Floyd Mayweather, and also held victories over Carlos Palomino.

He is a 2013 inductee into the Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame.