Gene Armstrong

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Gene Armstrong.JPG

Name: Gene Armstrong
Alias: Gene Ace
Birth Name: Genorace Armstrong
Born: 1932-01-07
Birthplace: Pickensville, Alabama, USA
Died: 2004-07-08 (Age:72)
Hometown: Linden, New Jersey, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Gene Armstrong (or "Gene Ace"), as he was known while boxing professionally, was named "New Jersey's outstanding boxer" by the New Jersey Boxing Writers Association in 1958. He was inducted into the New Jersey Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990.

He worked for Gordon's Gin Distillers in Linden, NJ for 25 years before retiring.

Genorace Armstrong, an ordained Baptist Minister, passed away on July 8, 2004, from natural causes.