Gene Burton

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Gene Burton.jpg

Name: Gene Burton
Alias: Gene Bart
Birth Name: Eugene Burton
Born: 1923-10-03
Birthplace: Palm Beach, Florida, USA
Died: 1970-11-00 (Age:47)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: George Gainford
Manager: George Gainford
Photo #2


In 1942 Gene Burton won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves open championship at lightweight and the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at lightweight. Burton fought Sugar Ray Robinson in three of the seven exhibition fights that Robinson had during his active career before his final retirement.

Preceded by:
Willie Smith
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Lightweight Champion

1942
Succeeded by:
Max Grothe
Preceded by:
Johnny Green
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Lightweight Champion

1942
Succeeded by:
Max Gonzalez