Gene Fowler

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Gene Fowler

Name: Gene Fowler
Alias: K O Fowler
Born: 1920-07-20
Birthplace: Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Died: 1985-03-03 (Age:64)
Hometown: Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Archie Cohen

Fowler's first major fight was in New Brunswick, Nova Scotia. He won with a knock out punch. He also won his next 10 fights by knockout, hence his nickname of "K.O." Because he was a Canadian and retained his Canadian Citizenship, Fowler could not fight for any British title.

After his boxing career ended, he fought numerous exhibitions for a project supported by the Duke of Edinburgh scheme. Fowler and Bruce Woodcock toured the camps for six weeks, boxing exhibitions.

Before his Army career, Fowler had worked as a lumberjack in his home town of Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada. He returned to this employment after his demobilization from the Army in 1945.

Fowler returned to England early in 1948, where he lived until his death in 1985.

In 1998 he was inducted into the Hall of Fame in Yarmouth Nova Scotia Canada.