Gene Stanton

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Gene Stanton
Birth Name: John Mernone
Born: 1906-11-08
Birthplace: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Died: 1978-08-00 (Age:71)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Barney Kofron

In 1930 Jack Dempsey called Gene Stanton the best-looking heavyweight prospect he had seen in years. Dempsey promoted Stanton at the Chicago Stadium on several cards.