Gene White

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Gene White
Alias: Rock
Birth Name: Eugene Sharpe White
Born: 1931-06-02
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1997-12-30 (Age:66)
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

White taught boxing for more than 20 years to kids at the Inner City Youth League, which opened in St. Paul in the 1960s. He helped lead the effort to get kids in trouble off street corners and into a supervised boxing ring.

A star in football and basketball and a sprinter at the old Mechanic Arts High School, he attended the University of Minnesota, where he was on the same freshman football team as Paul Giel.

He dropped out of the university after a year and served in the Army during the Korean War, where he honed his boxing prowess. Trainer Horace Brown had taught White to fight at St. Paul's Hallie Q. Brown Center. A warrant officer discovered that talent, and White spent much of his two-year hitch in the boxing ring.

Died of pancreatic cancer.