Gennady Golovkin

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Gennadiy Golovkin)
Jump to: navigation, search
Gennady Golovkin
Gennady Golovkin.jpg

Name: Gennady Golovkin
Alias: GGG
Born: 1982-04-08 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Karaganda, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Magomed Schaburow (former), Abel Sanchez
Managers: Dietmar Poszwa (former), Ivalyo Gotzev ( - 2010), Maximilian Hermann, Tom Loeffler

Amateur Highlights

  • 2000 won the World Junior Championships in Budapest, Hungary as a Light Welterweight. Results were:
    • Defeated Hao Yen Kuo (Chinese Taipei) RSC-3
    • Defeated Alexander Renz (Germany) PTS (26-7)
    • Defeated Benjamin Kalinovic (Sweden) PTS (21-10)
    • Defeated Evgeni Putilov (Russia) PTS (24-10)
    • Defeated Maikel Perez (Cuba) PTS (30-17)
  • 2001 won the East Asian Games in Osaka, Japan as a Welterweight. Results were:
    • Defeated Soo-Young Kim (South Korea) RSC-3
    • Defeated Chi Wangsong (China) RSC-3
    • Defeated Daniel Geale (Australia) 15-3
  • 2002 Silver Medalist at the World Cup (Team Competition) in Astana, Kazakhstan as a Light Middleweight. Results were:
    • Defeated Javid Taghiev (Azerbaijan) PTS (19-8)
    • Defeated Foster Nkodo (Cameroon) RSCO-3
    • Defeated Andrey Balanov (Russia) PTS (10-7)
    • Defeated Damian Austin (Cuba) PTS (6-4)
  • 2002 won the Asian Games in Busan, South Korea as a Light Middleweight. Results were:
    • Defeated Abdullah Shekib (Afghanistan) AB-1
    • Defeated Nagimeldin Adam (Qatar) RSCO-1
    • Defeated Song In Joon (South Korea) PTS (18-12)
    • Defeated Suriya Prasathinpimai (Thailand) RSCO-3
  • 2003 won the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:
  • 2004 Middleweight Olympic Silver Medalist as a member of the Kazakhstani Olympic Team. His results were:
  • 2005 Bronze Medalist at the World Cup (Team Competition) in Moscow, Russia as a Middleweight. Results were:
    • Defeated Anatoli Kavtaradze (Georgia) RSCI-4
    • Defeated Nabil Kassel (Algeria) RSCO-3
    • Defeated Yordanis Despaigne (Cuba) PTS (40-37)
  • 2005 participated at the World Championships in Mianyang, China as a Middleweight. Results were:
    • Defeated Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) PTS (15-12)
    • Lost to Mohamed Hikal (Egypt) PTS (21-27)

Minor Titles Held

  • WBC Interim Middleweight Title (2014- )
  • WBO Intercontinental Middleweight Title (2009)

Career Factoids

  • Has a record of 14-0 (14 KO) in World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 2-0 (2 KO) against former or current world titlists.

Notes

  • He was featured on the cover of the November 2013 The Ring magazine.


Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2010 Oct – 2014 Jun
Regular Champion
Upgraded to Super Champion
2014 Jun – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Daniel Jacobs
Regular Champion